What organizational areas will require change for ABC publishing to transition from the existing setup to the desired state

SKU: assim60 Category:

Analyze a business situation and develop a logical business system model

 

Order Now

Tasks and Learning Outcomes

LO 1: Understand how an organization may describe its desired strategy, define the changes required to deliver it and structure these into clear initiatives.

 

LO 2: Analyze a business situation and develop a logical business system model.

 

 

LO 3: Consider different methods of modelling business processes and gathering requirements and use appropriately.

 

LO 4: Identify alternative ways to deliver business solutions and logically compare them to arrive at a recommended way forward.

 

Case study: Organizational Strategies, Transition, and Requirement Analysis

ABC publishing LTD is a successful book and magazine publishing business that is looking to expand its capabilities into other publishing media such as radio, television, and on-line. As part of this expansion process, management at ABC Publishing have proposed a training program to improve basic computing skills in word-processing, spreadsheets, presentation software, databases, email, and internet usage, for all the employees of the organization. Assume that you have issued a Computer Skills Survey to employees to elicit training requirements, and that you have collated responses from 100 employees within the organization. The 10 survey questions and the responses are listed in the tables below.

Use the data provided in the survey results to analyze the training requirements for ABC publishing. Come up with a strategy to decide what level of expertise this organization should have for each of the six applications listed in the survey. For example, you may want all employees to be at a minimum of advanced level for Word, Outlook, and Internet Explorer, and at a minimum level of Intermediate for PowerPoint, Access, and Excel.

 

Deliverables:

You are required to submit an MS word or pdf document responding to the following points mentioned in Task 1 and Task 2. You can use Microsoft Excel, R-language, or any other analysis tool to perform the required analysis. Please copy graphs and charts as a picture instead of taking screenshots.  Explain and comment on the chart wherever required. Properly caption each figure in the document. Use APA 6 style for referencing and citations.

 

Task 1: Requirement Analysis

1. Report of the desired strategy that ABC publishing intends to use to exploit other areas of publishing?

 

2.What organizational areas will require change for ABC publishing to transition from the existing setup to the desired state?

 

3.In addition to the requirements elicited by the survey, what applications (other than the six mentioned), would be required to introduce in the organization in order to transition the organization to the goal state?

 

4.Suppose that the management of ABC publishing agrees in initiating a single integrated and comprehensive training program for every staff of the organization, what implication do you see of this decision on the employee of the organization?

 

5.Who are the key stakeholders which you will consult during this process? Complete the stakeholder register. Use any template of your choice. It must include basic information, influence, power, authority, and category of each stakeholder.

 

6.Critique the survey- can you identify strengths and weaknesses in this survey as a method of eliciting requirements?

 

7.Relate/map this elicitation activity to the Business Analysis Concept Model? Comment on the edges and nodes of the model.

 

8.For more detailed Requirement Analysis, what alternate techniques other than the given questionnaire would you recommend could have been used to elicit requirements?

Question 1:

What is your role with ABC publishing?

 

Response count

Executive/ Manager5
Project Manager6
Team Leader13
System Analyst2
Business Analyst1
Web Developer35
Graphic Designer25
Administrator10
Other3
Answered questions100

 

Question 2:

Which of the following qualification do you have?

 

Response count

Higher secondary school ( computing as a subject )9
Open office certification10
CompTIA Certification2
Microsoft Office Specialist (MOS)0
Certified in computing discipline11
Diploma in computing discipline12
Degree in computing discipline20
Others18
Answered questions82
Skipped questions18

 

Question 3:

What standard do you consider yourself to be for each of the following:

 

Beginner

 

Intermediate

 

Advanced

 

Expert

 

Guru

 

Response count

Microsoft word4474252100
Microsoft PowerPoint2248253098
Microsoft Access4630141192
Microsoft Excel1251276096
Microsoft Outlook1844296198
Microsoft Internet Explorer1135426599
Answered questions100
Skipped questions0

 

Question 4:

How many years’ experience do you have in each of the following:

 

None

 

Less than one

One to two Three to fourMore than four 

Response count

Microsoft word0311581100
Microsoft PowerPoint1213171147100
Microsoft Access31281152398
Microsoft Excel4615867100
Microsoft Outlook141012125199
Microsoft Internet Explorer07141465100
Answered questions100
Skipped questions0

 

Question 5:

How often do you use each of the following?

 

All the time

OftenSometimes Hardly ever Never 

Response count

Microsoft word77166099
Microsoft PowerPoint1017381176
Microsoft Access462620496
Microsoft Excel97143464
Microsoft Outlook521171888
Microsoft Internet Explorer65209296
Answered questions99
Skipped questions1

 

Question 6:

The HR Dept. has secured courses in Microsoft Office applications. What type of training do you require:

 

Beginner

Intermediate Advanced I don’t need training in this application   

Response count

Microsoft word19493695
Microsoft PowerPoint1420402094
Microsoft Access3521241595
Microsoft Excel617571696
Microsoft Outlook1312333997
Microsoft Internet Explorer414354497
Answered questions99
Skipped questions1

 

Question 7:

Please select from the following list typical tasks that you perform in your job (tick all that apply):

 

Response count

Writing reports90
Writing letters47
Statistical analysis50
Collecting data75
Desktop publishing7
Making presentations55
Record keeping70
Sending and receiving emails97
Looking up information on the Internet81
Backing up data33
Creating web pages49
Others18
Answered questions100
Skipped questions0

 

Question 8:

Please select your preferred method of training?

 

Response count

e-Learning only9
Classroom only15
Blend of e-Learning and Classroom 76
Answered questions100
Skipped questions0

 

Question 9:

Indicate what time frame you would like to have training take place for each of the following:

 

Urgent

Within four weeksWithin three months Anytime- I’m flexible  

Response count

Microsoft word011204475
Microsoft PowerPoint111234580
Microsoft Access914263987
Microsoft Excel112224983
Microsoft Outlook110194575
Microsoft Internet Explorer26184975
Answered questions100
Skipped questions0

 

Question 10:

Please list any other areas of training that you would like to participate in?

ApplicationsResponse count
Human Resource Management/ Statistical Analysis 9
Advanced PL/SQL20
Multimedia21
HTML17
Presentation skills12
Training in web design14
Oracle44
Adobe creative suit45
Microsoft project39
Statistical package such as SPSS49
UML45
Flash49
Microsoft Visio12
Programming14
Advance data base design44
Mobile commerce45
Answered questions100
Skipped questions0

 

 

Task 2: Analyzing a Business Situation

1.Analyze the data for central tendency measures such as arithmetic mean, geometric mean, mode, and median. Apply it to at least two questions in the survey.

 

2.Analyze the data for measure of dispersions by using variance and/or standard deviation analysis. Apply it to at least two questions in the survey.

 

3.Analyze the data for finding out the odd results using boxplot analysis. Apply this analysis to at least two questions in the survey.

 

4.Analyze the data for correlation analysis on at least one pair of questions from survey responses

 

5.Analyze the data visually using histogram, bar chart, and scatter plot. Perform this analysis on at least 5 questions of the survey.

 

6.Write a page long summary of the analysis performed on the survey data.

 

7.What would your main recommendations be as a result of your Requirement Analysis of training needs in ABC publishing?

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “What organizational areas will require change for ABC publishing to transition from the existing setup to the desired state”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sorry no more offers available
Call Back