What is the probability that a randomly selected households access the Internet at least on monthly basis in 2007-2008

SKU: wufo57 Category:

What proportion of the share prices is between $25 and $35?

 

Order Now

Question 1

The following data shows the amount of money (in dollars) spent by a sample of 24 customers at the local fast food restaurant.

231432932142584192111
1718194226211719216918

 

a.Construct a stem-and-leaf diagram using this data.

b.The restaurant believes that the average spending of customers is usually less than $25. Using your answer in (a), comment on this statement .

c.Recommend and draw the most suitable graph for this data.

 

Question 2

The following data shows the share prices (in dollars) of BMW in the month of November 2015.

DatePrices ($)
23 Nov 201598.45
20 Nov 201599.17
19 Nov 201598.73
18 Nov 201597.45
17 Nov 201597.26
16 Nov 201594.71
13 Nov 201594.54
12 Nov 201594.46
11 Nov 201596.18
10 Nov 201595.93
9 Nov 201594.96
6 Nov 201596.03
5 Nov 201592.78
4 Nov 201592.45
3 Nov 201593.57

 

a.Calculate the mean and standard deviation for this data.

b.Calculate the Minimum, Q1, Median, Q3 and Maximum values for this data.

 

Question 3

The table below is taken from the Australian Bureau of Statistics website. It provides data on household use of the Internet from 2006 to 2013 in Australia

Households with Internet access

Year
Frequency2006–072007–082008–092010–112012–13
‘000‘000‘000‘000‘000
Every day3,3213,7034,2815,1575,933
At least weekly1,5611,5401,3821,3391,202
At least monthly185176132148129
At least yearly2126252023
Never3125333931
Don’t know1920262126
Total5,1385,4925,8786,7247,343

 

a.Find the probability that a randomly selected households access the Internet in 2010-2011.

b.In the years of 2006-2007, what is the probability that a randomly selected households use the Internet every day?

c.What is the probability that a randomly selected households access the Internet at least monthly or at least yearly?

d.What is the probability that a randomly selected households access the Internet at least on monthly basis in 2007-2008?

 

Question 4

a.Fiberglass manufacturing company finds 10% defective items in their production output. The production manager has been instructed to analyse and recommend solutions for improving the process. If a sample of 20 items is inspected, what is the probability of finding exactly two or three defectives?

 

b.An emergency unit at the local hospital has admitted an average of 20 patients per hour. What is the probability that the next patient will be admitted at least 5 minutes from now?

 

c.It is observed that the average share prices of ANZ Bank are normally distributed with a mean of $27 and a standard deviation of $2.

(i) What proportion of the share prices is between $25 and $35?

(ii) What value do the upper 5% of the share prices exceed?

 

Question 5

a.An operator for a telephone-answering service answers a large number of calls for two real estate agents. The two agents are charged the same monthly fee for this service and it is assumed that they will each receive approximately half the calls coming in. Based on this assumption, find the probability that in the next 150 calls 90 or more will be for one agent. (Use normal approximation of the binomial distribution.)

 

b.A recent survey conducted by a Fitness Society found that 60% of Australians who exercise daily by walking are women. If a random sample is taken of 15 people who exercise daily, what is the approximate probability that there will be an exactly 11 females in the group?

 

c.A study on online shopping habits found that men spend a mean of $2,401, whereas women spend a mean of $1,527. Suppose that the study was based on a sample of 600 men and 700 females, and the standard deviation of the amount spent was $1,200 for men and $1,000 for women.

At the 0.01 level of significance, is there evidence that the mean amount spent is higher for men than for women?

 

 
 

Writing your homework and assignments all on your own is a difficult task. So, Assignments4u has made it easy for students by helping them in writing their assignments. Assignments4u will assist you in completing your tasks, and you can approach us with all your assignment, homework, and essay writing requirements.

We have over 4350+ experienced writers working as experts in different streams of study. Get all your academic doubts clarified and take pride in learning subjects like history, math’s or law. Our assignment help and essay help is available in countries like USA, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore and many more. Get accounting assignment help, corporate nursing assignment help, marketing assignment help or else statistics assignment help in exchange for a nominal price.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “What is the probability that a randomly selected households access the Internet at least on monthly basis in 2007-2008”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sorry no more offers available

When assignments gets tough, get tougher

Want a fresh solution like this one? 
We are available 24/7
ORDER NOW
+1
Share
Tweet
Pin
Call Back