Identify Any Abnormalities in the Blood Work and Describe Them Using the Correct Terminology

$10.00

Normal Complete Blood Count (CBC)

Complete Blood Count (CBC)

SKU: Repo677677

Normal Complete Blood Count (CBC)

  • Hct
    • 42-52%  Male
    • 37-47%  Female

 

  •  Hgb
    •    14-18 g/mm3  Male
    •    12-16 g/mm3  Female

 

  • Platelet Count
    • 150,000-400,000 /mm3

 

  • Prothrombin Time
    • 11-15 sec.

 

  • RBC Count
    •  4.7-6.1 million/mm3  Male
    • 4.0-5.0 million/mm3  Female

 

  • WBC Count
    •  5,000-10,000 /mm

 

  • WBC Differential
    • Neutrophils     60-70%
    • Eosinophils      2-4%
    • Basophils         0.5-1%
    • Lymphocytes   25-33%
    • Monocytes      2-8%

For each case study do the following:

1.Identify any abnormalities in the blood work and describe them using the correct terminology.

Terms to use

–osis                            increase or excess                              i.e. leukocytosis

–penia                         deficiency or amount below normal  i.e. leukopenia

–philia                         increase or excess                              i.e. neutrophilia, eosinophilia

 

2.Identify 1 or 2 diseases or disorders your patient may have.(.5 pts /case = 3.5 possible)

3.From your answer to #2 (your differential diagnosis) what are 2 other specific symptoms that you would expect this individual to suffer? (.5 point/case = 3.5 possible)

4.Choose 3 of the 7 studies to list the 1st, 2nd and 3rd lines of defense used against this specific pathogen

Be specific.  For example if the condition involves a pathogen in the GI tract, the 1st line of defense would involve the mucosa and its specific pathogen-resistant features.

a)Name specific tissues, cells and chemicals to describe the 1st, 2nd and 3rd lines of defense for each example.(5 points each = 15 possible)

b)Reference your text for these answers….(0 points for each of these 3 answer sets that are not referenced in-text and in a works cited section using APA style)

 

Presentation individual #1

25 year-old male presents with unexplained weight loss.

Physical exam normal.

Complete Blood Count (CBC)

  • Hct
    • 48%

 

  • Hgb
    • 16 g/mm3

 

  • Platelet Count
    • 275,000 /mm3

 

  • Prothrombin Time
    • 11-15 sec.

 

  • RBC Count
    • 5.5 million/mm3

 

  • WBC Count
    • 12,000 /mm3

 

  • WBC Differential
    • Neutrophils     60%
    • Eosinophils      8%
    • Basophils         2%
    • Lymphocytes   22%
    • Monocytes      8%

 

Presentation Individual #2

15-year-old male presents with a runny nose and sore throat.

Physical exam normal, except for slightly swollen palatine tonsils.

  • Hct
    • 48%

 

  • Hgb
    • 16 g/mm3

 

  • Platelet Count
    • 275,000 /mm3

 

  • Prothrombin Time
    • 14 sec.

 

  • RBC Count
    • 5.5 million/mm3

 

  • WBC Count
    • 12,000 /mm3

 

  • WBC Differential
    • Neutrophils     60%
    • Eosinophils      6%
    • Basophils         2%
    • Lymphocytes   26%
    • Monocytes      6%

 

Presentation Individual #3

28-year-old female presents with a runny nose and sore throat.

Physical exam normal, except for slightly swollen palatine tonsils.

  • Hct
    • 39%

 

  • Hgb
    • 16 g/mm3

 

  • Platelet Count
    • 180,000 /mm3

 

  • Prothrombin Time
    • 12 sec.

 

  • RBC Count
    • 4.5 million/mm3

 

  • WBC Count
    • 12,500 /mm3

 

  • WBC Differential
    • Neutrophils     75%
    • Eosinophils     2%
    • Basophils        1%
    • Lymphocytes   20%
    • Monocytes      2%

 

Presentation Individual #4

20 year-old male presents with a runny nose and sore throat.

Physical exam normal, except for slightly swollen palatine tonsils.

  • Hct
    • 50%

 

  • Hgb
    • 16 g/mm3

 

  • Platelet Count
    • 255,000 /mm3

 

  • Prothrombin Time
    • 14sec.

 

  • RBC Count
    • 5.8 million/mm3

 

  • WBC Count
    • 14,000 /mm3

 

  • WBC Differential
    • Neutrophils     60%
    • Eosinophils     2%
    • Basophils        1%
    • Lymphocytes   35%
    • Monocytes     2%

 

Presentation Individual #5

28 year-old male presents with severe abdominal pain.

Physical exam indicates generalized abdominal pain.

  • Hct
    • 48%

 

  • Hgb
    • 17 g/mm3

 

  • Platelet Count
    • 250,000 /mm3

 

  • Prothrombin Time
    • 13sec.

 

  • RBC Count
    • 5.2 million/mm3

 

  • WBC Count
    • 13,000 /mm3

 

  • WBC Differential
    • Neutrophils     60%
    • Eosinophils    11%
    • Basophils        1%
    • Lymphocytes   25%
    • Monocytes       3%

 

Presentation Individual #6

40-year-old female presents with severe abdominal pain.

Physical exam indicates generalized abdominal pain.

  • Hct
    • 45%

 

  • Hgb
    • 14 g/mm3

 

  • Platelet Count
    • 260,000 /mm3

 

  • Prothrombin Time
    • 13sec.

 

  • RBC Count
    • 4.2 million/mm3

 

  • WBC Count
    • 11,000 /mm3

 

  • WBC Differential
    • Neutrophils     60%
    • Eosinophils    3%
    • Basophils        8%
    • Lymphocytes   25%
    • Monocytes      4%

 

Presentation Individual #7

50-year-old male presents with severe abdominal pain

Physical exam indicates generalized abdominal pain.

  • Hct
    • 45%

 

  • Hgb
    • 16 g/mm3

 

  • Platelet Count
    • 280,000 /mm3

 

  • Prothrombin Time
    • 13sec.

 

  • RBC Count
    • 4.9 million/mm3

 

  • WBC Count
    • 13,000 /mm3

 

  • WBC Differential
    • Neutrophils     75%
    • Eosinophils    2%
    • Basophils       1%
    • Lymphocytes   20%
    • Monocytes     2%

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Identify Any Abnormalities in the Blood Work and Describe Them Using the Correct Terminology”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sorry no more offers available